NTEU ACTION CENTER
[…] Columbia public employer.  This guidance deals with application of the section 1341 amendments to employees
of the United States Government.  The term “employee” in this guidance refers to an employee of the United
States Government.
 
The section 1341 amendments do not apply to “exempt” employees or work activities—i.e., employees or work
activities that are not affected by a lapse in appropriations because they are paid through an independent funding
source.     
 
Definition of “Excepted Employee”
 
Under section 1341(c)(1)(D), an “excepted employee” is defined as “an excepted employee or an employee
performing emergency work, as such terms are defined by the Office of Personnel Management” (OPM).
 
In this guidance, the term “excepted employee” includes “an employee performing emergency work.”  OPM
understands the reference to “an employee performing emergency work” to be a reference to an employee